Privacy Policy

Inside Digital Consulting Limited is a privately owned company with registered offices at Glandore, City Quarter, Lapp’s Quay, Cork City, Co. Cork.

Privacy Policy for Inside Digital Consulting Limited

At Inside Digital Consulting Limited, our team are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of all our clients as well as visitors to our website. It is crucial that your privacy is respected and we promise to handle your data fairly and legally at all times.


This Privacy Policy defines how we collect, use, share, store, our legal basis, how long we keep your data and outlines your rights. Any information that we process will be held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act, 2018 and other Irish or EU Data Protection legislation.

Summary

This Privacy Statement defines how we collect, use, share, store, our legal basis, how long we keep your data and outlines your rights.  Any information that we process will be held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act, 2018 and other Irish or EU Data Protection legislation.

General Information

The use of the products and services that Inside Digital Consulting Limited offer may result in the processing of personal data. The term “personal data” under data protection law refers to all information relating to a specific or identifiable person. An IP address can also be considered personal data. An IP address is assigned to each device connected to the internet by the internet service provider, so that it can send and receive data. When you use this website, Inside Digital Consulting Limited collects data that you provide yourself. In addition, when you use the website, Inside Digital Consulting Limited automatically collects certain information about your use of it.

We process personal data in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations of the GDPR, the DPA (Data Protection Act 2018) and other Irish or EU Data Protection legislation. We will only process data where we are legally permitted to do so. When you use our website (insidedigital.ie), we will process personal data only with your consent, for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, for compliance with a legal obligation or if the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data.

Legal Basis For Using Your Information

All businesses must have a legal reason to use your personal information; if they do not have one, they cannot use your personal data. Several legal grounds enable data processing. Outlined below are the most relevant grounds you should be aware of.

When you are an Inside Digital Consulting Limited client, sign-up for our newsletter and/or attend and event/workshop.

When you are an Inside Digital Consulting Limited client and/or potential client, we will process the following personal data about you:

  • Your first name, surname, address, company name, telephone/mobile number and e-mail address;
  • A record of the information that you provide to us;
  • Conversations you have when you call us;
  • When you book to attend and pay for a training course/workshop; and
  • Home and work address if applicable.
  • Next-of-kin (in case anything should happen you while attending an event/workshop).
  • When you agree to stand in for a group photograph which we will use on our social media accounts;
  • Marketing profiles, including what events and communications we think you might be interested in.
  • When you complete a feedback form, either manually or online;
  • Assessment evidence, verification reports, external authenticators reports and results.
  • To personalise the way our content is presented to you and to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To manage and administer our relationship with you or with an entity with which you are associated in a manner relevant to our legitimate interests.
  • To issue invitations to events and publications.

Where you provide information to us about other people coming on or to an event/workshop you need to make sure you have their permission to do so.

Lawful basis relied upon: The processing is necessary for the performance of a contractconsent or legitimate interest.

Performance of a contract is where we either have a contract with you or you wish to enter into a contract with us. For example, organising a conference, to administer & record bookings, attendance and other event-specific details.

There may be situations where we need to use your information to comply with legal obligations. We are required by law to keep your information on file to comply with the Revenue Commissioner, Health and Safety legislation and also for Professional and/or Public Indemnity Insurance purposes.

We process the following data because we have a legitimate interest.

  • Keeping your data in our system to keep it secure;
  • The date on which you started using our services;
  • The date on which you ceased to use our services;
  • A record of any complaints or compliments made by you and the action taken in respect of any such complaint or compliments;
  • Your email and telephone number in a suppression list so that we do not email or telephone you again by accident;
  • We may receive your business contact information directly from you as a client, as an attendee at an event or from business cards, or we may get your information from third party sources, such as your website or professional network profile;
  • The IP address and the MAC address when you visit our website enables us to keep our website secure.

We process the following data because we have your consent:

  • Subscribing to our newsletters and social media accounts.
  • When you fill in your personal details into our website form.
  • To invite you to participate in surveys about our services (participation is always voluntary).

Sensitive Data

In the course of providing our services, we may process specific sensitive data for instance, in the unfortunate event that you experience an accident or incident we will record your personal data and any health implications. We rely on exceptions contained in Article 9 of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 to process this information.

Why Do We Need Your Data?

Inside Digital Consulting Limited need to process personal data about our visitors to provide effective and high-quality service and to fulfil our legal obligations. We will process your data to:

  • Provide you with the services or information that you have asked for;
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us;
  • Send you correspondence and communicate with you;
  • Meet our legal obligations;
  • Respond to or fulfil any requests, complaints or queries that you may have; and
  • Understand how we can improve our services or information;

When And How We Collect Your Information

We may collect information you provide to us directly and indirectly when interacting with our services. This may include such interactions as:

  • Make an initial approach to us by e-mail or on the phone; and
  • Interact with us by e-mail, text, or on social media;

Your Business Finance Information

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation such as Taxation laws. We collect financial data required to comply with Irish Tax law such as V.A.T. numbers, account details to pay and sending invoices.

Storing Data

Unless otherwise stated in the following sections, we will store data only as long as necessary to achieve the purpose of processing or to fulfil our contractual or statutory obligations.

How We Protect Your Data

Access to our online databases is password protected and all our computers are also password protected. We restrict access to personal data to employees, contractors and agents who need to know such personal data in order to operate, develop or improve the services that we provide. We ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information; and we ensure that when we outsource any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures in place. All our documentation and records are securely stored on site.

Please note that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our website, or to our office via e-mail, and any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We are not responsible for any delays, delivery failures, or any other loss or damage resulting from (i) the transfer of data over communications networks and facilities, including the internet, or (ii) any delay or delivery failure on the part of any other service provider not contracted by us, and you acknowledge that our website may be subject to limitations, delays and other problems inherent in the use of such communications facilities. You will appreciate that we cannot guarantee the absolute prevention of cyber-attacks such as hacking, spyware and viruses. Accordingly, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorised disclosure, loss or destruction of your personal data arising from such risks. Please also note that our website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties, and use of these is at your own risk (see ‘Linked Services, Third-Party Sites and Content’).

Contact form

Our website contains a contact form where you can send us messages. The transfer of your data is encrypted. All data fields marked as mandatory are required for processing your request. If they are not provided, your request cannot be carried out. The provision of any additional data is voluntary. Alternatively, you can send us a message directly to the email address – info@insidedigital.ie.

Consent

There are some activities where we process personal information with your permission, which you can withdraw at any time, although if you do, we may not be able to provide the product or service you have requested. An example is where we want to use your photograph to promote our business. We would ask your permission first and you can withdraw your consent at any time. We will indicate in this Privacy Statement where we rely on consent.

Withdrawing Consent

Where we may rely on consent to use your information, you have the right to revoke that consent for that processing activity at any time. However, we may have the right to rely on an alternative legal basis for the processing activity and will inform you of that.

A withdrawal of consent may still allow the processing of your data if:

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Processing is necessary to protect your vital interest or that of another person.
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
  • Processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party; except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Direct Marketing

We want to send you information about our services, training and events from time-to-time which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive such marketing information, you may opt-out later. You have a right at any time to ask us not to contact you for marketing purposes.

In addition to sending you information about the services you use, and where we have your permission, we may send you direct marketing communications about our services, events and offers.

Direct marketing communications may be sent by post, e-mail, telephone, social media (such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and Twitter), messages including push notifications to your mobile devices, and via other electronic means such as when you visit our website.

We may send you direct marketing while you have an ongoing relationship with us and for a reasonable time after you have used one of our services.

You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing by following the instructions in the communications you receive or changing your device settings.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies to collect information. This includes information about browsing behaviour by people who access our websites. It also includes information about pages viewed and the customer journey through our websites. Detailed information is set out in our Cookie Policy.

Visitor tracking

Google Analytics

We regularly use Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics collects information from users such as age, gender, interests, demographics, how often they visit our website, what pages they visit, and what other websites they have used before coming to our website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to analyse traffic, re-market our services to users, improve our marketing, advertising, and generally improve our/your website experience. We have enabled Google Analytics advertising features such as re-marketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our websites, not the users name or other personal identifying information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google also uses specific identifiers to help collect information about the use of our website.


If you require more information on how Google collects and processes your data please visit: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.


You can prevent Google Analytics from using your information by opting out at this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Facebook “Visitor Action Pixels”

We use the “visitor action pixels” from Facebook Inc (if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, or if you are based in the USA, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA) on our website.


This allows user behaviour to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables Inside Digital Consulting Limited to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes, both for ourselves and on behalf of our clients. The data collected in this way is anonymous to Inside Digital Consulting Limited, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which is why we are informing you, based on our knowledge of the situation. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes. You can object to the collection of your data by Facebook pixel, or to the use of your data for the purpose of displaying Facebook ads by contacting Facebook via the following link: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Linked Services, Third-Party Sites and Content

In some sections of the Inside Digital Consulting Limited website we reference other websites and provide links which are outside of our control. This Privacy Policy does not cover these other websites and links. Inside Digital Consulting Limited does not accept any responsibility or liability for other sites’ Privacy Notices/Statements or Privacy Policies. If you access other websites using the links provided, please read their policies before submitting any personal information.

Our website uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or share information from the Inside Digital Consulting Limited website through these services, you should review the ‘Privacy Statement/Notice’ of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your site visit to your personal data.

Telephone

Inside Digital have a telephone voicemail system set up on each of our team members work phones to record any messages from people in the event that a team member is unable to take you call. You may or may not wish to leave a message. Messages are deleted once a member of the Inside Digital team has listened to it and followed up on any information left on the system.

Disclosures Required By Law

Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged by law to do so. We may also disclose your information where we are allowed by law to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of others and for the detection and prevention of crimes, such as fraud.


Retaining Your Data

We shall keep your information for as long as necessary for the uses set out in this Privacy Statement or while there is a legitimate business reason for doing so.

We hold your data:

  • For enquires – 6 months, just in case you have forgotten something and come back to us.
  • For marketing – until you withdraw consent or until we see that you are no longer opening the emails. We review our consents every year.
  • Accident/incident Reports – kept for 10 years.
  • After ceasing to be a client – 7 years.
  • Soft copies of the attendance sheets are retained for 7 years.
  • Events provided via Grant Aid Funding – 7 Years from when the event finished.
  • Unsuccessful candidates (Interview Score Sheets, C.V and Cover Letters, Application Forms, Job Specification and Job Description) – 1 year from the date that the position is filled.
  • All other data is held as per our Retention Schedule; please feel free to contact us for more information at privacy@insidedigital.ie.

Where you ask for your account to be closed, we will do this as soon as possible subject to any terms and conditions relating to the account. Your information will be retained to comply with legal and regulatory obligations as well as for analysis, to prevent fraud, collect any monies owed, and to resolve disputes.


Your Rights Under The GDPR & The Data Protection Act, 2018

 You have rights in respect of our processing of your personal data which are:

  • To access your personal data and information about our handling of it. You also have the right to request a copy of your personal data (but we will need to remove information about other people).
  • To rectify incorrect personal data that we are processing.
  • To request that we erase your personal data if:
  • We no longer need it;
  • If we are processing your personal data by consent and you withdraw that consent;
  • If we no longer have a legitimate ground to process your personal data; or
  • We are processing your personal data unlawfully
  • To object to our processing if it is by a legitimate interest.
  • To restrict our processing if it was by legitimate interest.
  • To request that your personal data be transferred from us to another company if we were processing your data under a contract or with your consent and the processing is carried out automated means.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@insidedigital.ie.

These rights are explained in more detail below, but if you have any comments, concerns or complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us (see ‘Complaints, Questions & Assistance’ below). We will respond to any rights that you exercise within a month of receiving your request, unless the request is particularly complex or cumbersome, in which case we will respond within three months (we will inform you within the first month if it will take longer than one month for us to respond). Where a response is required from us within a particular time period pursuant to Data Protection Legislation, we will respond within that time period.

Changes To Our Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Each time you use this website, you shall be bound by the then current Privacy Statement and accordingly you should review the Privacy Statement each time you use this website. This is a live document, under regular review. This policy was last updated in January 2021.

Complaints, Questions and Assistance

If you have any comments, concerns or complaints about our uses of your information, we would ask that you contact us first, so that we can try and resolve the matter.

E-mail: privacy@insidedigital.ie

Complaining to the Data Protection Commission (DPC)

Where we are unable to help, you can complain to the Data Protection Commission (DPC) in Ireland or the Statutory Authority in your country of residence, who will be able to liaise with the Data Protection Commission.

The Data Protection Commission (DPC) can be contacted at:

Post: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland, R32 AP23.

Telephone: +353 (0) 57 8684800

Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 800

Lo-Call Number: 1890 252 231

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Further Inside